Spradlin v. City of Fulton
[…] Sections 601.010 to 610.028 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy." Section 610.011, RSMo.

Section 610.021(2) is an exception to the open meetings law because it authorizes closed meetings when Missouri law and public policy expressly favor open meetings. Because it is an exception, section 610.011(1) mandates that the phrase "relates to" be strictly construed to ensure that the workings of government be open to the scrutiny of the public. A strict reading of section 610.021 requires a public governmental body to satisfy two prongs to qualify for closure. First, a closed meeting must relate directly to "the leasing, purchase, or sale of real estate by a public governmental body." Second, the public governmental body must demonstrate that "public knowledge of the transaction might adversely affect the legal consideration therefor." 2 Section 610.022.3 provides that meetings closed pursuant to section 610.021(2) "shall be closed only to the extent necessary for the