Sprague Energy Corp. v. Town of Newington
[…] The trial court noted that because the 1994 reassessment did not drastically change the plaintiff's property value, the court's ruling would not prejudice the town. This appeal followed.

On appeal, the town does not dispute the abatement for the 1993 tax year. Instead, the town argues that the trial court erroneously construed RSA 76:17–c to authorize the application of the 1993 tax abatement to subsequent tax years despite the intervening general reassessment conducted in 1994. We agree.

RSA 76:17–c addresses the effect of an abatement appeal on subsequent taxes and provides:

I. Whenever the board of tax and land appeals, pursuant to RSA 76:16–a, or the superior court, pursuant to RSA 76:17, grants an abatement on the grounds of an incorrect property assessment value, the selectmen or assessors shall thereafter use the correct assessment value , as found by the board or the court, in assessing subsequent taxes upon that property, until such time as they, in good faith, reappraise the property pursuant to RSA 75:8 due to changes in value, or until there is a general reassessment in the municipality .
II. If, while an appeal pursuant to RSA 76:16–a or 76:17 is pending, subsequent taxes are assessed using an assessment value later found to be incorrect by the board of tax and land appeals or the superior court, the selectmen or assessors shall abate such subsequent taxes, using the correct assessment value as found by the board or the court, even if no abatement request or appeal has ever been filed with respect to such subsequent taxes.

(Emphasis added.)