Sprague v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 2557
[…] The trial court, in granting the motion to dismiss, relied on Farricielli v. Personnel Appeal Board, 186 Conn. 198, 204, 440 A.2d 286 (1982), which held that "[t]he venue provisions of § 4-183(b) 1 are jurisdictional and 'mandatory, and, if not complied with, render the appeal subject to abatement....' " (Footnote added.) The Farricielli court also determined that the trial court in that case had no power or jurisdiction to order a change of venue because it had no jurisdiction over the subject matter. Id., 206-207, 440 A.2d 286.
The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 51-351, which became effective on July 1, 1978, while the Farricielli case was pending in the trial court. Section 51-351 provides: "No cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location." We believe that § 51-351, rather than Farricielli, controls here.
The majority of the Farricielli court held that § 51-351 did not apply to the facts of that case because it was not retroactive. Id., 205-206 n. 6, 440 A.2d 286. The dissenters argued that it did have retroactive effect.