Sprague v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U.S. Dept. of Labor
[…] The claimant contends that Sprague's osteomyelitis was caused by entry of staph bacteria through wounds on his left leg received at BIW in July 1975. BIW, however, contends that staph entered Sprague's body through the non-work-related ulcer on his right toe and traveled through his blood stream to his left leg.

The ALJ found that Sprague's osteomyelitis was blood-borne and not due to work-related injuries to his left leg. The Board affirmed 2-1, concluding that the ALJ's findings on causation were supported by substantial evidence. 6

Discussion
I. Substantiality of Evidence

33 U.S.C. § 920(a) provides that "it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ... (t)hat the claim comes within the provisions of this (Act)...." The precise coverage of this presumption is debatable. United States Industries/Federal Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Director, Office of Workers' Comp. Programs, --- U.S. ----, 102 S.Ct. 1312, 1316, 71 L.Ed.2d 495 (1982).