Sprague v. Sumitomo Forestry Co., Ltd.
[…] To recover under RCW 62A.2-706, Sprague was required to give notice of intent to resell. This is an element of the seller's right to invoke the remedies of RCW 62A.2-706. Therefore, the buyer need not plead as an affirmative defense those elements which seller must prove.

Next, can the notice requirement be satisfied by the fact that the buyer knew or should have known that the seller intended to resell? From the plain language of RCW 62A.2-706, the giving by the seller of notice of intention to resell is a specific requirement to entitle seller to claim as damages the difference between resale price and the contract price. The words of subsection (3) are precise: "the seller must give the buyer reasonable notification of his intention to resell." (Italics...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases
  • State v. Norlin
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • April 22, 1998
    ...by a preponderance of the evidence. If it was established, we may affirm Norlin's conviction. See Sprague v.