Spratt v. Crete Carrier Corp.
[…] Spratt responded by requesting the compensation court modify the original award so that he may receive thoracic back treatment.

Although Spratt "admit[ted]" at oral arguments that he did not bring a workers’ compensation statute authorizing his request for modification to the compensation court's attention, he argued that he did not do so, because he did not anticipate that the court would believe it lacked authority. On appeal, Crete does not dispute that § 48-162.01(7), as a source of statutory authority, is properly before us. In pertinent part, that statute states:

The compensation court or judge thereof may also modify a previous finding, order, award, or judgment relating to physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation services as necessary in order to accomplish the goal of restoring the injured employee to gainful and suitable employment, or as otherwise required in the interest of justice.1

At the modification hearing below, the parties first stipulated that Spratt had reached MMI in his lumbar back. Spratt then asserted that Gilmore made a mistake in the lumbar back diagnosis that he provided the compensation court.