Spray v. Board of Medical Examiners
[…] STATUTORY SCHEME

In Oregon, the practice of medicine is governed by ORS ch. 677. The statutory basis for the suspension or revocation of a "The board may suspend or revoke a license to practice medicine in this state for any of the following reasons:

physician's license is ORS 677.190, which provides, in pertinent part,

"(1) Unprofessional or dishonorable conduct.

" * * *

"(19) Wilfully violating any provision of this chapter or any rule promulgated by the board.

" * * *."

ORS 677.188(4) defines "unprofessional or dishonorable conduct:"

"(4) 'Unprofessional or dishonorable conduct' means conduct unbecoming a person licensed to practice medicine, or detrimental to the best interest of the public, and includes:

"(a) Any conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics of the medical profession or any conduct or practice which does or might constitute a danger to the health or safety of a patient or the public or any conduct, practice or condition which does or might impair a physician's ability safely and skillfully to practice medicine;

"(b) Wilful performance of any surgical or medical treatment which is contrary to acceptable medical standards; and

"(c) Wilful and consistent utilization of medical service or treatment which is or may be considered inappropriate or unnecessary."