Springdale Convalescent Center v. Mathews
[…] Id. § 1395h.

The "reasonable costs" reimbursed to a provider for Medicare services must be the "cost actually incurred, excluding . . . any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations (promulgated by the Secretary) establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs . . . ." Id. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). The Medicare Act specifically exhorts the Secretary to adopt regulations that make "suitable retroactive corrective adjustments where, for a provider of services for any fiscal period, the aggregate reimbursement produced by the methods of determining costs proves to be either inadequate or excessive." Id. § 1395x(v)(1)(A)(ii).