Springfield Hosp., Inc. v. Guzman
[…] Kimbell Foods, Inc. , 440 U.S. 715, 719 n.3, 99 S.Ct. 1448, 59 L.Ed.2d 711 (1979). By statute, Section 7(a) loans are subject to a "sound value" requirement—namely, that "[a]ll loans made under [Section 7(a)] shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure repayment[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(6).

In addition to creating Section 7(a) loans, the Small Business Act authorizes the SBA Administrator to "make such rules and regulations as [s]he deems necessary" to implement the loan program. See 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6) ; id. § 634(b)(7) (vesting the SBA Administrator with the authority to create rules and "take any and all actions ... when [s]he determines such actions are necessary or desirable in making, servicing, ... or otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans made under the provisions of [the Act]"). Accordingly, the SBA has promulgated several rules to ensure that Section 7(a) loans, consistent with the "sound value" mandate, are sufficiently creditworthy and assured of repayment. See, e.g. , 13 C.F.R. § 120.150 (2022).