Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc. v. Carranza (In re Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc.)
[…] (4) The enforcement of any such order, process, or judgment against any governmental unit shall be consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to such governmental unit[.]

11 U.S.C. § 106(a).

Together, these sections appear on their face to authorize the Court to enjoin the Defendant from taking any action this Court finds to be a violation of § 525(a). The Defendant is resolute, however, in her position that these Bankruptcy Code sections are insufficient to defeat the sovereign immunity she has from injunctive relief under nonbankruptcy law, namely § 634(b)(1) of the Small Business Act (doc. # 11, pp. 10-14). That statute provides, in relevant part:

(b) Powers of Administrator. In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this Act the Administrator may—
(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no ... injunction ... or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property[.]

15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1).