Springfield v. State
[…] He had no place of residence and was unable to explain his presence in this neighborhood at that time of night.
Burroughs arrested appellant for night prowling (although he was never subsequently charged with that offense) in order to hold him until a burglary was reported. The next morning the burglary was reported, and the tape recorder was identified as having been taken in the burglary.
The question is whether there was probable cause to arrest appellant for loitering. We find that there was not probable cause and reverse.
The Florida loitering and prowling statute, section 856.021, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
(2) Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object. Unless flight by the person or other circumstance makes it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting him to identify himself and explain his presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this section if the law enforcement officer did not comply with this procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person is true and, if believed by the officer at the time, would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.
(3) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082 or § 775.083.
In order to arrest a person for violation of this statute, the arresting officer must have probable cause to believe that the offense has been committed. D.A. v. State, 471 So.2d 147 (Fla.3d DCA 1985).
The elements of loitering and prowling, both of which must be present, are:
(1) the defendant loitered or prowled in a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals; (2) such loitering and prowling were under circumstances that warranted a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
State v.