Springle v. Cottrell Engineering Corp.
[…] (5) Has an interest in, uses, or possesses real property in the state; or

(6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the state at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing."

Section 6-104 codifies the doctrine of Forum non conveniens. It provides:

"If a court finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions it considers just."