Springle v. Cottrell Engineering Corp.
[…] The "bases of personal jurisdiction" of Maryland courts are set forth in Courts article, §§ 6-101 through 6-104. Section 6-101 consists of definitions. Section 6-102 provides:

"(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction As to any cause of action over a person domiciled in, Served with process in, organized under the laws of, or who maintains his place of business in the state.

(b) This section does not limit any other basis of personal jurisdiction of a court of the state." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 6-103, which is generally referred to as the "long-arm" statute provides:

"(a) If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.

(b) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:

(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the state;

(2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the state;

(3) Causes tortious injury in the state by an act or omission in the state;

(4) Causes tortious injury in the state or outside of the state by an act or omission outside the state if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the state or derives substantial revenue from goods, food services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the state;

(5) Has an interest in, uses, or possesses real property in the state; or

(6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the state at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing."

Section 6-104 codifies the doctrine of Forum non conveniens. It provides:

"If a court finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions it considers just."