Sprinkle v. Shinseki
[…] Id. Accordingly, the Regional Office conducts all necessary evidentiary development, including obtaining medical examinations and opinions. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d). If the Regional Office denies a benefit sought, it must provide the claimant notice of the decision and include “a summary of the evidence considered by the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5104(b). And if the claimant disagrees with that denial, the Regional Office must then prepare a Statement of the Case that includes [a] summary of the evidence in the case pertinent to the issue or issues with which disagreement has been expressed.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1); see also38 C.F.R. § 19.29 (requiring that the Statement of the Case “be complete enough to allow the appellant to present written and/or oral arguments before the Board”). Any additional evidence that the claimant presents there-after must be addressed by the Regional Office in a Supplemental Statement of the Case. 38 C.F.R. §§ 19.31(b), 19.37(a).