Spruill v. Merit Systems Protection Bd.
[…] That office in a letter to Spruill declined to consider his case, however, referring him instead to the EEOC process:

Your allegation of discrimination and reprisal for filing an EEOC complaint is of a prohibited personnel practice within the investigative jurisdiction of the Office of Special Counsel. 5 U.S.C. §§ 2302(b)(1) and (b)(9). However, it was not intended that this office duplicate or bypass the procedures established in the agencies Spruill then petitioned the MSPB for review of his three-day suspension pursuant to the provisions of § 1221, the Individual Right of Action (IRA) provision. Ordinarily a three-day suspension would not be appealable to the MSPB. Section 7503. Under the IRA, however, such a personnel action, if taken against an employee "as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8)," entitles the employee to seek corrective action from the MSPB. 5 U.S.C. § 1221.

                and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for resolving such discrimination complaints.