SPS Industries, Inc. v. Atlantic Steel Co.
[…] We disagree. Viewing the evidence favorably to plaintiff, as we are bound to do, Blount v. Seckinger Realty Co., 167 Ga.App. 778, 779, 307 S.E.2d 683, we find genuine issues of material fact with respect to the repudiation issue. Specifically, factual questions exist concerning (a) whether defendant had reasonable grounds for insecurity, (b) whether defendant demanded adequate assurance of due performance, (c) whether plaintiff failed to respond to the demand and (d) whether defendant proceeded as if a repudiation never took place.

(a) OCGA § 11-2-609(1) provides: "A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." The Code section makes it clear that in order for a party to demand adequate assurance, he must first have "reasonable grounds for insecurity." As observed in Cole v.