Squeo v. Comfort Control Corp.
[…] The compensation judge found that the apartment was necessary to relieve petitioner from the double confinement of his disability and the nursing home with its deadening routine and elderly general population. Petitioner is intelligent and ambitious. He wants to be an active member of the community.

The primary issue raised by the employer on this appeal is whether the Division of Workers' Compensation is authorized by the Workers' Compensation Act to enter such an order. N.J.S.A. 34:15-15 provides in relevant part:

The employer shall furnish to the injured worker such medical, surgical and other treatment ... as shall be necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury and to restore the functions of the injured member or organ where such restoration is possible....

The injury here goes beyond the paralysis of petitioner's limbs.