SRC Holdings, LLC v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of W. Va.
[…] W. Va. Code § 24A-2-2 (eff. 1939). See also W. Va. Code § 24A-2-5(a) (eff. 1980)3 ("It shall be unlawful for any common carrier by motor vehicle to operate within this state without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of convenience and necessity."). Similarly, PSC approval also is required to transfer a motor carrier certificate from one carrier to another: "No certificate issued under this chapter shall be assigned or otherwise transferred without the approval of the commission." W. Va. Code § 24A-2-5(c).4