St. Amant v. Glesby-Marks Corp.
[…] The indemnity and assumptions of liability in this Section 8 shall survive the termination of this Agreement."

The trial judge found the indemnity clause was invalid and unenforceable. His decision was based on the Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act, LSA-R.S. 9:2780, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"A. The legislature finds that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons. It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp. v. Transportation Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit
    • February 20, 1992