St. Bernard Parish Gov't v. United States
[…] Importantly, the 1994 statute contains a provision requiring aggrieved parties to exhaust their administrative remedies prior to obtaining judicial review. That provision, which is entitled "Exhaustion of administrative appeals," states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against—

(1) the Secretary;

(2) the Department; or

(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.

7 U.S.C. § 6912(e).

Finally, in section 6999, the statute granted a right to judicial review of the

916 F.3d 992

agency’s final administrative decision. That provision states:

A final determination of the Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5 [the Administrative Procedure Act].

7 U.S.C. § 6999.

Following the enactment of the 1994 statute, the Department of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
59 cases
  • Curie v. United States
    • United States
    • Court of Federal Claims
    • 19 Diciembre 2022