St. Croix v. Univ. Of Co. Health Scie. Cen.
[…] A court must consider "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any," in determining whether to grant a motion for summary judgment. C.R.C.P. 56(c). Summary judgment is a drastic remedy, to be granted only when there is a clear showing that the applicable standards have been met. Cary v. United of Omaha Life Ins. Co., 68 P.3d 462, 466 (Colo.2003).

III. Discriminatory Termination
A. Law of Discriminatory Termination

Dr. St. Croix's employment discrimination claim arises under the Colorado Anti-Discrimination Act. Section 24-34-402(1)(a), C.R.S.2006, provides:

It shall be a discriminatory or unfair employment practice . . . [f]or an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to harass during the course of employment, or to discriminate in matters of compensation against any person otherwise qualified because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry.

The language of this section parallels that of its federal counterpart in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1962, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a), and thus, we look to federal cases for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Williams v. Dep't of Pub. Safety
    • United States