St. John v. Peterson
[…] St. John's proffered evidence, the trial court ruled, was excludable as improper impeachment.

[¶ 11.] Accordingly the trial court granted the motion for reconsideration and entered a judgment for Dr. Peterson. In her appeal, St. John asserts that the trial court erred by reviving a judgment that had been reversed and remanded, and abused its discretion when it ruled that her proffered evidence was inadmissible.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 12.] We review de novo whether a trial court's action conformed with our mandate. Weins v. Sporleder, 2000 S.D. 10, ¶ 10, 605 N.W.2d 488, 490–91.See alsoSDCL 15–30–14 (“In all cases the Supreme Court shall remit its judgment or decision to the court from which the appeal was taken, to be enforced accordingly; and if from a judgment, final judgment shall thereupon be entered in the court below in accordance therewith, except where otherwise ordered.”).

DISCUSSION

[¶ 13.] Revision to ruling on a motion in limine

[¶ 14.] After our decision in St. John I, Dr. Peterson moved for the trial court to reconsider a previous ruling on a motion in limine. Dr.