ST. Joseph Lease Capital v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 99-2473
[…] The IRS contends to the contrary that its October 6 notice of deficiency was valid and, having been mailed to taxpayer before the expiration of three years from the taxpayer's filing of its returns, tolled the statute of limitations. It argues that the defect in mailing was of no consequence "because taxpayer actually received[the notice] without prejudicial delay and filed a timely petition."

To resolve this dispute, we begin with the statutory language, as we must. Section 6503(a)(1) provides that the three-year period of limitations for making an assessment is suspended "after the mailing of a notice under § 6212(a)." Section 6212(a) requires that the notice of deficiency to the taxpayer include notice "of the taxpayer's right to contact a local office of the taxpayer advocate and the location and phone number of the appropriate office" and authorizes that the notice be sent to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail. This section imposes no other requirements for the mailing.