St. Joseph Stockyards Co. v. United States
[…] Before BOOTH, Circuit Judge, and SANBORN and OTIS, District Judges.

PER CURIAM.

This is an action in equity brought by the petitioner to enjoin the enforcement of an order made by the Secretary of Agriculture fixing certain maximum rates for services to be charged by the petitioner at its stockyards in St. Joseph, Mo. The order of the Secretary, the enforcement of which is sought to be enjoined, was made by him pursuant to the powers in him vested and the duties imposed on him by section 310 of the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921 (7 USCA § 211), which is:

"Section 310. Whenever after full hearing upon a complaint made as provided in section 309, or after full hearing under an order for investigation and hearing made by the Secretary on his own initiative, either in extension of any pending complaint or without any complaint whatever, the Secretary is of the opinion that any rate, charge, regulation, or practice of a stockyard owner or market agency, for or in connection with the furnishing of stockyard services, is or will be unjust, unreasonable or discriminatory, the Secretary —