St. Jude Children's Research Hosp. v. Scheide (In re Scheide)
[…] Jude failed to meet its burden of proof to show Theodore had not revoked the will. The district court therefore denied St. Jude's petition to probate the lost will.

St. Jude appealed and the court of appeals affirmed the petition's denial. See In re Estate of Scheide , Docket. No. 76924-COA, 2020 WL 1531767 (Order of Affirmance, Mar. 26, 2020). St. Jude filed a petition for review, which we granted and limited to the issues addressed in this opinion.2 See NRAP 40B(g) (providing this court "may limit the question(s) on review").

DISCUSSION

This case centers on the interpretation of NRS 136.240(3) (2009),3 which reads as follows:

[N]o will may be proved as a lost or destroyed will unless it is proved to have been in existence at the death of the person whose will it is claimed to be, or is shown to have been fraudulently destroyed in the lifetime of that person, nor unless its provisions are clearly and distinctly proved by at least two credible witnesses.

Restated more plainly, this statute prevents probate of a lost will unless (1) the lost will either (a) existed at the time of the testator's death or (b) was fraudulently destroyed, and (2) two credible witnesses clearly and distinctly prove its provisions.