St. Louis Bank v. Kohn, ED 104238
[…] On March 30, 2016, the trial court re-issued the Order Appointing Receiver, denominating it an Order and Judgment Appointing Receiver, in compliance with the requirements of Rule 75.01(a). This appeal timely followed.

517 S.W.3d 671

II. Discussion

As a preliminary matter, this Court issued an order directing the Kohns to file a memorandum addressing whether the Judgment in question is appealable under Section 512.020, and in particular, Section 512.020(2), which allows an interlocutory appeal from an order "refusing to revoke, modify, or change an interlocutory order appointing a receiver ...." The Kohns assert the Judgment in question is appealable under Section 512.020(5), which allows an appeal from a special order after final judgment, arguing that the statute only applies to interlocutory orders prior to final judgment.