St Martin Evangelical Lutheran Church v. South Dakota
[…] Petitioners are among those religiously affiliated schools so claimed to be required to pay the FUTA and South Dakota taxes. They contest this construction of the statutes. They argue also, however, that holding them subject to the taxes would violate both the Free Exercise Clause and the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment.

B

Proper understanding of the effect of the 1976 amendment requires a review of FUTA's development. From 1960 to 1970, FUTA, by § 3306(c)(8), unrestrictedly excluded from the definition of "employment" all "service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a)." Pub.L. 86-778, § 533, 74 Stat. 984.5 Under this definition, nonprofit church-related schools, of course, were exempt from the tax.