St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v. Jacobson
[…] III.

Analysis properly begins with the threshold determination of the validity of St. Paul's rescission claim. Specifically, St. Paul contends that Jacobson's 1986 renewal application contained materially false representations that warrant rescission of the policy. If valid, this claim would be case dispositive and render moot the remaining coverage issues.

Under Virginia law, an insurer may rescind an insurance policy because of misrepresentations in the insurance application only in certain circumstances.4Va.Code § 38.2-309 provides in pertinent part:

No statement in an application or in any affidavit made before or after loss under the policy shall bar a recovery upon a policy of insurance unless it is clearly proven that such an answer or statement was material to the risk when assumed and was untrue. (emphasis added)

Rescission of the St. Paul policy is therefore appropriate only if St. Paul clearly proves that an answer or statement in Jacobson's 1986 renewal application for insurance was both (i) material to the risk assumed; and (ii) untrue. See Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co. v.