St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Smith
[…] Applying LSA-R.S. 23:1103, as amended, the court held that St. Paul is entitled to a preference for reimbursement of any worker's compensation benefits actually paid before Wagner receives payment for any damages and is also entitled to a credit for any future compensation owed. 4 St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Smith, 596 So.2d 272 (La.App. 3d Cir.1992). We granted Wagner's writ application. 600 So.2d 593 (La.1992).

II.

At the time of the accident in question, LSA-R.S. 23:1103 provided:

In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has actually paid, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor; but if the damages are more than sufficient to so reimburse the employer, the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee or his dependent, and upon payment thereof to the employee or his dependent, the liability of the employer for compensation shall cease for such part of the compensation due, computed at six per cent per annum, and shall be satisfied by such payment.

No compromise with such third person by either the employer or the injured employee or his dependent shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him.