St. Paul Park Ref. Co. v. Domeier, A19-0573
[…] In 1913, the Minnesota Legislature added an additional requirement—the payment of taxes—for certain claims. See Act of Apr. 11, 1913, ch. 239, § 1, 1913 Minn. Laws 331, 331 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 541.02 ). Before enactment of the statute, paying taxes was strong—but not dispositive—evidence of adverse possession, and similarly non-payment of taxes was strong evidence of no adverse possession. See Todd , 86 N.W. at 757 ; Dean v. Goddard , 55 Minn. 290, 56 N.W. 1060, 1062 (1893).

The statute has remained substantively unchanged since 1913 and is codified at Minnesota Statutes section 541.02. It reads in full:

No action for the recovery of real estate or the possession thereof shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, the plaintiff's ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 15 years before the beginning of the action.
Such limitations shall not be a bar to an action for the recovery of real estate assessed as tracts or parcels separate from other real estate, unless it appears that the party claiming title by adverse possession or the party's ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, or all of them together, shall have paid taxes on the real estate in question at least five consecutive years of the time during which the party claims these lands to have been occupied adversely.
The provisions of the preceding paragraph shall not apply to actions relating to the boundary line of lands, which boundary lines are established by adverse possession, or to actions concerning lands included between the government or platted line and the line established by such adverse possession, or to lands not assessed for taxation.

Paragraph 1 provides a 15-year statute of limitations on ejectment. In other words, an adverse claimant must possess the land for at least 15 years.