St. Paul Park Ref. Co. v. Domeier, A19-0573
[…] Brian DOMEIER, Appellant.
CourtMinnesota Supreme Court

Robert B. Bauer, Matthew J. Schaap, Dougherty, Molenda, Solfest, Hills & Bauer P.A., Apple Valley, Minnesota, for respondent.

Erik F. Hansen, Elizabeth M. Cadem, Burns & Hansen P.A., Minneapolis, Minnesota, for appellant.

OPINION

CHUTICH, Justice.

This case considers whether a person claiming part of a parcel under adverse possession must, before initiating the claim, pay real estate taxes previously assessed on the land. In particular, the issue here is the correct interpretation of Minnesota Statutes section 541.02, and its provision in paragraph 2 that a claim of adverse possession to "real estate assessed as tracts or parcels separate from other real estate" requires the adverse claimant to have paid taxes "on the real estate in question" for at least five consecutive years. Appellant Brian Domeier (Domeier) asserts adverse possession over a portion of two separately assessed parcels in Washington County owned by respondent St.