St. Tammany Parish Hosp. v. Schneider
[…] SMH also argues that most of the expert fees were incurred as part of the negotiating process, and some were incurred after it had moved to dismiss, and therefore were properly excluded from the court's award.

ANALYSIS
Lost Rentals

Schneider asserts that his property was damaged by the actions of SMH in filing and then dismissing its expropriation suit, and that he is therefore entitled to compensation to the full extent of his loss, including lost rentals and all amounts expended in litigating this matter.3 He bases his claims on Article I, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution, which states, in pertinent part:

Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into the court for his benefit .... In every expropriation, ... the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss.

This provision has also been interpreted to require compensation for any taking or damaging of property by the state or a political subdivision, even though no expropriation proceedings have been initiated in accordance with the statutory scheme set up for that purpose.