St. Thomas Hosp. v. Sebelius
[…] Nevertheless, to encourage states to create innovative programs that are likely to assist in providing medical assistance to low income individuals, Section 1115 of Title XIX, 42 U.S.C. § 1315, authorizes the Secretary to waive certain provisions of the Medicaid statutes. Such programs are known as Section 1115 “demonstration projects” or “waiver programs.”

The Secretary may approve a demonstration project if, “in the judgment of the Secretary,” the demonstration project is “likely to assist in promoting [Medicaid] objectives.” 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a). A demonstration project may provide benefits to individuals who do not otherwise qualify under the Medicaid statute, or may provide benefits not otherwise authorized by the Medicaid statute because the “Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of section ... 1396a,” such as the income limits. 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(1).