St. Thomas-St. John Hotel v. U.S. Virgin Island
[…] See 24 V.I.C. § 62. Thus, supervisors are not "employees" as defined by section 62 and unprotected by the WDA. Second, they argue that the application of the WDA to supervisors would be inconsistent with the express exclusion of supervisors from the protection of the NLRA because it would force employers to retain a supervisor with divided loyalties. See 29 U.S.C. § 164(a) ("[N]o employer shall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to collective bargaining."); see Beasley v.