Staake v. The Dep't of Corr., 4-21-0071
[…] According to Staake, each document created an agreement under which DOC would award Staake EPSCs, which reduced his term of incarceration, "in exchange for [Staake's] participation and completion of High School Equivalency program[m]ing." Staake alleged that although an inmate normally did not have access to his master file, the documents contained decisions that affected the duration of his sentence, which entitled him to the educational

4

documents under section 3-5-1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-5-1(b) (West 2018)). Section 3-5-1(b) provides, "If [DOC] makes a determination under this Code which affects the length of the period of confinement or commitment, the committed person and his counsel shall be advised of factual information relied upon by [DOC] to make the determination ***." Id.