Stabler v. First State Bank of Roscoe, Nos. 26917
[…] Beyers (In re
[865 N.W.2d 471
Stabler), Bankr. No. 03–10179, Adv. No. 09–1002, 2009 WL 1651441 (Bankr.D.S.D. June 11, 2009), aff'd, 418 B.R. 764 (8th Cir.BAP 2009). “The bankruptcy court dismissed the adversary proceeding based on the application of collateral estoppel to a prior state-court judgment and on a determination that permissive abstention was warranted under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1).” In re Stabler, 418 B.R. at 766. In state circuit court, Brad and Brenda elected to rescind in accordance with SDCL 53–11–2(1).3 The circuit court held that they had not met their burden under SDCL 53–11–2(1) to show that their consent was given by “mistake or obtained through duress, fraud, or undue influence exercised by or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds, or of any other party to the contract jointly interested with such party[.]” The court noted that if ISB were trying to collect on the note, nothing would prevent it from doing so and, because Beyers, as assignee, has the rights of ISB, he is entitled to enforce the note against Brad and Brenda.