Staggs v. Smith & Wesson
[…] See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972). In recognizing that Plaintiff is pro se, the Court will consider both facts that he has put forth in his Complaint and those in his Oppositions. See Brown v. Whole Foods Mkt. Grp., Inc., 789 F.3d 146, 152 (D.C. Cir. 2015).

III. Analysis

Each Defendant moves separately to dismiss, and for different reasons. The Court thus addresses each Motion in turn.

A. American Security Programs

ASP contends that the claims against it are preempted by D.C.'s workers'-compensation statute. The Workers' Compensation Act, D.C. Code § 32-1503(a)(1), applies, in relevant part, to “injury . . . of an employee that occurs in the District of Columbia if the employee performed work for the employer, at the time of the injury . . . while in the District of Columbia[.] It also preempts tort claims that fall within the Act's orbit. See id., § 32-1504(a) (establishing that [t]he liability of an employer [under the WCA] shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the employee”).