Stahl v. Director of Revenue, 22649
[…] He contends the information could be relevant in future actions involving petitioner.

Entry Showing "5 Year Denial" and Reinstatement

Director's notice that petitioner's privilege to drive a motor vehicle would be denied for five years based on "being convicted of Vehicular Manslaughter on April 15, 1993," (but might be eligible for immediate relicensing) was dated July 7, 1998. The notice stated, "refer to 302.060, RSMo." The revision of § 302.060 in effect at the time of petitioner's conviction was RSMo Supp.1992. It provided, as applicable to petitioner:

The director shall not issue any license hereunder:

...

(10) To any person ... who has been convicted of the crime of involuntary manslaughter while operating a motor vehicle in an intoxicated condition. The director shall not issue a license to such person for five years from the date such person was convicted for involuntary manslaughter while operating a motor vehicle in an intoxicated condition.... [Emphasis added.]

Under the language of the statute as it existed at the time of petitioner's conviction, director had no authority to take action until an application was made for a new license. Pointer v. Director of Revenue, 891 S.W.2d 876, 878-79 (Mo.App.1995).