Stahovic v. Rajchel
[…] Sec. 8.15(2) and (4)(a).

No party disputes that a transgression of a signature provision invalidates the signature. The question remains whether such a transgression invalidates the entire petition page because it impeaches the affidavit of the circulator. We conclude that it does not.

We begin with the fundamental principle that, in construing election laws, the will of the electorate is to be furthered. Section 5.01(1), Stats., entitled "Scope: Construction of Chs. 5 to 12," provides as follows: "Chapters 5 to 12 shall give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of its provisions." To reject otherwise valid signatures in a petition because one signature on the page was defective would be to defeat the above-stated policy. "The object of election laws is to secure the rights of duly qualified electors and not to defeat them." State ex rel. Dithmar v.