Stam v. Cannon, 53610
[…] (4) Did the trial court unduly emphasize speed? (5) Was there evidence of lack of control? and (6) Did the communication between the judge and foreman require a new trial?

I. As to ownership of the Econoline, Cannon contends Stam could have been found at least co-owner so as to have a 'right of control' under Phillips v. Foster, 252 Iowa 1075, 109 N.W.2d 604. Cannon thus seeks to impute Mrs. Stam's negligence to Mr. Stam. The trial court rejected the contention.

In our statutes on motor vehicles it is provided by Code, 1966, section 321.1(36):

"Owner' means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of a Security Agreement with an immediate right of possession vested in the debtor, then such debtor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this chapter.'

It is further provided by section 321.45(2):