Stammeyer v. Dne, Dept. of Public Safety
[…] Chapter 20 places one important limitation on the scope of collective bargaining agreements. It ensures that Iowa statutes supersede terms in a collective bargaining agreement that are inconsistent with Iowa law. Section 20.28 provides:

A provision of the Code which is inconsistent with any term or condition of a collective bargaining agreement which is made final under this chapter shall supersede the term or condition of the collective bargaining agreement unless otherwise provided by the general assembly.

(Emphasis added.) Stammeyer argues the phrase in section 35C.1 which states "preference in appointment and employment over other applicants of no greater qualifications" gives veterans' preference rights to current state employees seeking a transfer. He argues the transfer provisions in the collective bargaining agreement which do not give such a preference are therefore inconsistent with the Iowa Code.