Stand for Something Grp. Live v. Abbott
[…] App.-Houston [1st Dist.] June 10, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.). One of the statute's stated purposes is to "clarify and strengthen the roles of the governor, state agencies, the judicial branch of state government, and local governments in prevention of, preparation for, response to, and recovery from disasters." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 418.002(4).

If the Governor finds that a disaster has occurred or that occurrence or threat of a disaster is imminent, he may declare a state of disaster by either executive order or proclamation. Id. § 418.014(a). The state of disaster may not continue for more than thirty days unless renewed by the Governor. Id. § 418.014(c). However, "[t]he legislature by law may terminate a state of disaster at any time." Id.