Stand for Something Grp. Live v. Abbott
[…] Id. (citations omitted). In other words, "a case is moot when the court's action on the merits cannot affect the parties' rights or interests." Id.

"A case can become moot at any time, including on appeal." State ex rel. Best v. Harper, 562 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. 2018). "[A]ppellate courts have a duty to assess their own jurisdiction sua sponte . . . and we may ascertain facts necessary to the exercise of our jurisdiction." Ward v. Lamar Univ., 484 S.W.3d 440, 450-51 (Tex App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (internal citation omitted); see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.220(c) ("Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT