Stand UP for Democracy v. Sec'y of State
[…] The secretary of state may provide for a petition form larger than 8–1/2 inches by 13 inches and shall provide for identification of the city or township in which the person signing the petition is registered. The certificate of the circulator may be on the reverse side of the petition. This section does not prohibit the circulation of petitions on another form prescribed by this act. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 168.482(2), in turn, provides:

If the measure to be submitted proposes a ... referendum of legislation, the heading of each part of the petition shall be prepared in the following form and printed in capital letters in 14–point boldfaced type:

* * *

REFERENDUM OF LEGISLATION

PROPOSED BY INITIATIVE PETITION

[Emphasis added.] 2

Pursuant to MCL 168.544d, the Secretary of State issued a memorandum in January 2011 prescribing the requirements for initiative and referendum petitions, including the proper format, the applicable deadlines for submission, as well as signature and circulation requirements.