Standage v. Braithwaite
[…] In particular, Academy officials found that plaintiff's tweets constituted "conduct unbecoming an officer," in violation of Article 133 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice ("UCMJ"), 10 U.S.C. § 933, and Commandant of Midshipmen Notice 5720, titled "Political Activities of Midshipmen" ("Notice 5720"). Thereafter, Vice Admiral Sean Buck, Superintendent of the Naval Academy, determined that plaintiff's tweets constituted "unsatisfactory conduct" under 10 U.S.C. § 8462, for which he has recommended plaintiff's discharge.2

Section 8462 of 10 U.S.C. establishes the process by which a midshipman may be separated from the Academy. The statute requires the Superintendent to "submit to the Secretary of the Navy ... a full report of the facts ... whenever the Superintendent determines that the conduct of a midshipman is unsatisfactory." Further, § 8462 grants the Secretary of the Navy ("Secretary") the authority to discharge a midshipman, if he believes the Superintendent's determination to be "reasonable and well founded."