Standard Oil Company v. Montecatini Edison SpA
[…] Thus, it contends that, since the corporate parties "reside" at their place of incorporation, there are ". . . adverse parties residing in a plurality of districts not embraced within the same state . . .," and that, consequently, § 146 mandates that these civil actions to review an award of priority can be heard only by the District of Columbia Court upon whom exclusive subject matter jurisdiction is conferred.

These two contentions are based on the literal language found in the second paragraph of 35 U.S.C. § 146 which reads:

"If there be adverse parties residing in a plurality of districts not embraced within the same state, or an adverse party residing in a foreign country, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction and may issue summons against the adverse parties directed to the marshal of any district in which any adverse party resides. Summons against adverse parties residing in foreign countries may be served by publication or otherwise as the court directs." (Emphasis added.)

The Court is unable to agree with these contentions.