Standard Oil of Conn., Inc. v. Adm'r
[…] The board maintained its earlier decision as to the plaintiff's failure to meet parts A and B."

The plaintiff filed claims of error and an appeal with the trial court. Following oral argument, the court dismissed the appeal on March 24, 2014. The court rejected the plaintiff's claim seeking to correct the board's factual findings and upheld the board's determination that the plaintiff had failed to satisfy parts A and B of the ABC test. This appeal followed.

Section 31-222 (a) (1) (B) (ii) defines "employment" in relevant part as any service performed by "any individual who, under either common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship or under the provisions of this subsection, has the status of an employee. Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed . . . ." Because the provision is in the conjunctive, the party claiming the exception to the rule that the service is employment must show that all three prongs of the test have been satisfied. E.g., JSF Promotions, Inc. v.