Standard Sec. Life Insurance NY v. West, 01-1223
[…] Standard also removed West's state-court suit to the District Court, and the court consolidated it with Standard's FAA suit. Standard moved to stay West's state-law claims pending the results of arbitration or, alternatively, to dismiss for failure to state a claim on the basis that the FAA barred West's coverage claims. West, in turn, moved to dismiss Standard's FAA action, arguing that the Missouri Arbitration Act rendered the insurance policy's arbitration clause unenforceable. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 435.350 (2000) (declaring that an arbitration "provision in a written contract, except contracts of insurance and contracts of adhesion... is valid, enforceable and irrevocable" (emphasis added)). West also argued that the FAA did not preempt section 435.350 of the Missouri Revised Statutes because the McCarran-Ferguson Act prevents inadvertent federal preemption of a state statute regulating the insurance industry.