Standard Sec. Life Insurance NY v. West, 01-1223
[…] West, in turn, moved to dismiss Standard's FAA action, arguing that the Missouri Arbitration Act rendered the insurance policy's arbitration clause unenforceable. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 435.350 (2000) (declaring that an arbitration "provision in a written contract, except contracts of insurance and contracts of adhesion... is valid, enforceable and irrevocable" (emphasis added)). West also argued that the FAA did not preempt section 435.350 of the Missouri Revised Statutes because the McCarran-Ferguson Act prevents inadvertent federal preemption of a state statute regulating the insurance industry. See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (1994) ("No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance... unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance....").