Standing Rock Sioux Tribe v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, Civil Action No. 16-1534 (JEB)
[…] Id. § 800.3(f).

Such parties then assist the agency to identify potential historic properties in the first phase. The permitting official, along with the SHPO, initially "[d]etermine[s] and document[s] the area of potential effects," "[r]eview[s] existing information on historic properties within the area of potential effects," "[s]eek[s] information, as appropriate, from consulting parties," and "[g]ather[s] information from any [consulting] tribe ... to assist in identifying properties" of potential significance to them. Id. § 800.4(a). Based on this information, the agency then "shall take the steps necessary to identify historic properties within the area of potential effects." Id. § 800.4(b). This identification effort extends to the "geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist." Id. § 800.16(d) (defining "area[s] of potential effects").