Stanhope v. Phillips-Stanhope, No. 20070137.
[…] Dietz v. Dietz, 2007 ND 84, ¶ 9, 733 N.W.2d 225; see also N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6). Not every change in circumstances is sufficiently significant to rise to the level required under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6. Seibel v. Seibel, 2004 ND 41, ¶ 5, 675 N.W.2d 182. We have defined a material change in circumstances as "important new facts

747 N.W.2d 82

that were unknown at the time of the initial custody decree." In re Thompson, 2003 ND 61, ¶ 7, 659 N.W.2d 864; see also N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6)(a). "A material change of circumstances can occur if a child's present environment may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development." Selzler v. Selzler, 2001 ND 138, ¶ 21, 631 N.W.2d 564. "Improvements in a noncustodial parent's situation `accompanied by a general decline in the condition of the children with the custodial parent over the same period' may constitute a significant change in circumstances." Kelly v.