Stanisic v. UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION AND NAT. SERV.
[…] The District Director denied appellant's claim for asylum for want of a supporting showing, and ordered that appellant be returned to his ship. Appellant's counsel filed suit in the court below seeking review of the District Director's order and injunctive relief.

The district court held that appellant was not entitled to a section 1252(b) hearing because of the express provision of section 1282(b), quoted above, that "Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the procedure prescribed in section 1252 of this title to cases falling within the provisions of this sub-section." However, the court stayed the District Director's order and referred the matter back to the District Director with instructions to hold a hearing under 8 C.F.R. § 253.1(e).

Appellant offered evidence in support of his claim before a delegatee of the District Director.