Stanisic v. UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION AND NAT. SERV.
[…] BROWNING, Circuit Judge:

Appellant Stanisic, a Yugoslavian national arrived in Coos Bay, Oregon, as a crewman aboard the M-V SUMADIJA, a Yugoslavian vessel. He was issued a shore leave permit by a United States immigration officer pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1282(a) (1) (1964) and 8 C.F.R. § 252.1(d) (1).

Three days later, after several visits ashore, appellant presented himself at the office of the District Director of the Immigration and Naturalization Service at Portland, Oregon, to request asylum. His landing permit was immediately revoked under the authority of subsection (b) of section 1282, which provides that "any immigration officer may, in his discretion, if he determines that an alien * * * does not intend to depart on the vessel or aircraft which brought him, revoke the conditional permit to land which was granted such crewman under the provisions of subsection (a) (1) of this section, take such crewman into custody, and require the master or commanding officer of the vessel or aircraft on which the crewman arrived to receive and detain him on board such vessel or aircraft, if practicable, and such crewman shall be deported from the United States at the expense of the transportation line which brought him to the United States. * * * Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the procedure prescribed in section 1252 of this title to cases falling within the provisions of this subsection."