Stanley County School Dist. No. 57-1 v. Stanley County Educ. Ass'n, 13312
[…] City of Plankinton v. Kieffer, 69 S.D. 597, 604, 13 N.W.2d 298, 301 (1944); Dodds v. Bickle, 77 S.D. 54, 58, 85 N.W.2d 284, 286 (1957). It does not appear that the actual controversy here has ceased because the parties are mandated by SDCL 3-18-3 to engage in collective bargaining "in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment" on a yearly basis. Contracts must be issued prior to May 1 pursuant to SDCL 13-43-11. Appellant is entitled to judicial review of the hearing officer's determination because such review will guide the parties' conduct in subsequent negotiations.