Stann v. Waukesha County
[…] Id.

We address each immunity theory in turn. 2

[161 Wis.2d 816] GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY

The trial court ruled that the Stanns' first and third claims--the missing person policy and the life jacket policy, respectively--were barred by the governmental immunity

provided pursuant to sec. 893.80(4), Stats. The Stanns argue that the trial court did not apply the correct standard when it determined that the actions of park officials concerning the design and implementation of missing person procedures and life jacket policy were immunized under the statute. We disagree

Section 893.80(4), Stats., provides in relevant part that:

No suit may be brought against any ... political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employes nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency ... or against its officers, officials, agents or employes for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.

The most generally recognized exception to this rule is that officials are liable for damages flowing from the negligent performance of a purely ministerial duty. Lister v. Board of Regents, 72 Wis.2d 282, 300-01, 240 N.W.2d 610, 621-22 (1976).